Privacy Policy

Definitions

The publisher: The Gold of Bengal Association

The site: All the sites, Internet pages and online services offered by the publisher.

The user: The person using the Site and the services.

Nature of data collected

In the context of the use of the Sites, the publisher is likely to collect the following categories of data concerning its users:

State data-Civil, identity, identification...

Data on working life (CV, education, vocational training, distinctions...)

Personal life data (address)

Communication of personal data to third parties

Communication to the authorities on the basis of legal obligations

On the basis of legal obligations, your personal data may be disclosed in accordance with a law, a regulation or a decision of a competent regulatory or judicial authority. In general, we undertake to comply with all legal rules which could prevent, limit or regulate the dissemination of information or data and in particular to comply with Law n ° 78-17 of 6 January 1978 concerning Computers, files and freedoms.

Communication to third parties with restrictions related to recipients

The personal information you send us when you order is sent to our suppliers and subsidiaries for the processing of this one. This information is considered by our suppliers and subsidiaries to be strictly confidential.

Virality of the conditions of reuse of personal data

No commitment on the virality of the conditions of reuse

In case of communication of your personal data to a third party, the confidentiality conditions of the third party apply.

Prior Information for the communication of personal data to third parties in the event of a merger

Prior Information and possibility of opt-out before and after the merger/acquisition

In the event that we take part in a merger, acquisition or other form of transfer of assets, we undertake to guarantee the confidentiality of your personal data and to inform you before they are Transferred or subject to new rules of confidentiality.

Purpose of re-use of collected personal data

Perform customer management operations related to

  • Orders Deliveries Invoices; Accounting and in particular the management of accounts receivable
  • The follow-up of the customer relationship such as the realization of satisfaction surveys, the management of the claims
  • And after sales service
  • Carry out operations related to prospecting
  • The realization of fundraising operations
  • The development of statistics
  • The organisation of contests, lotteries or any promotional operation excluding gambling and online gambling subject to the accreditation of the regulatory authority of online games
  • The management of requests for access, rectification and opposition
  • The management of unpaid and litigation, provided that it does not deal with offences and/or does not entail an exclusion of the person from the benefit of a right, benefit or contract

Collecting identity data

Free Consultation

Consultation of the Site does not require registration or prior identification. It can be done without you communicating any personal information about you (surname, first name, address, etc.). We do not make any registration of personal data for the simple consultation of the Site.

Collection of identification data

Using the user ID only for accessing services

We use your electronic identifiers only for and during the execution of the contract.

Data collection of the terminal

Collection of profiling data and technical data for the purpose of providing the service

Some of the technical data on your device is collected automatically by the Site. This information includes your IP address, Internet service provider, hardware configuration, software configuration, browser type and language... The collection of this data is necessary for the supply of the services.

Collection of technical data for advertising, commercial and statistical purposes

The technical data of your device is automatically collected and recorded by the Site, for advertising, commercial and statistical purposes. This information helps us to personalize and continually improve your experience on our Site. We do not collect or store any personal data (surname, first name, address...) which may be attached to a technical data. The data collected is likely to be resold to third parties.

Cookies

Cookie retention Time

In accordance with the CNIL's recommendations, the maximum shelf-life of the cookies is not more than 13 months after their first deposit in the user's terminal, as well as the duration of the validity of the user's consent to The use of these cookies. The lifetime of the cookies is not extended at each visit. The consent of the user must therefore be renewed at the end of this period.

Purpose cookies

Cookies can be used for statistical purposes in particular to optimize the services rendered to the user, from the processing of information concerning the frequency of access, the personalization of the pages as well as the operations and the information consulted.

You are informed that the publisher is likely to deposit cookies on your terminal. The cookie saves information about the navigation of the service (the pages you have visited, the date and time of the consultation...) that we can read during your subsequent visits.

User's right to refuse cookies

You acknowledge that you have been informed that the Publisher may use cookies. If you don't want cookies to be used on your terminal, most browsers allow you to turn cookies off by setting options.

Preservation of technical data

Shelf life of technical data

The technical data shall be kept for the duration strictly necessary to achieve the purposes referred to above.

Time to preserve personal data and anonymization

Retention of data for the duration of the contractual relationship

In accordance with article 6-5 ° of the Law N ° 78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to information technology, files and freedoms, the personal data which is the subject of treatment shall not be retained beyond the time required to Fulfilment of the obligations defined at the conclusion of the contract or the predefined duration of the contractual relationship.

Retention of anonymized data beyond the contractual relationship/after the deletion of the account

We retain personal data for the duration strictly necessary for the realization of the purposes described in these Tou. Beyond this period, they shall be anonymized and kept for exclusively statistical purposes and shall not give rise to any exploitation, of any kind whatsoever.

Deleting the data after deleting the account

Data-purging means shall be put in place in order to provide for the effective deletion of such information if the duration of storage or archiving necessary for the fulfilment of the specified or imposed purposes is achieved. In accordance with Law n ° 78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to computers, files and freedoms, you also have a right to delete your data which you can exercise at any time by contacting the publisher.

Deleting data after 3 years of inactivity

For security reasons, if you have not authenticated yourself on the Site for a period of three years, you will receive an email inviting you to log in as soon as possible, otherwise your data will be removed from our databases.

Deleting the Account

Deleting the on-demand account

The user has the option to delete his account at any time, by simple request to the editor or by the Delete account menu present in the account settings if any.

Information in case of security breach detected by the editor

User Information in the event of a security breach

We undertake to implement all appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risks of accidental, unauthorized or illegal access, disclosure, alteration, Loss or destruction of personal data about you. In the event that we are aware of illegal access to personal data about you stored on our servers or those of our service providers, or of unauthorized access that leads to the realization of the risks Identified above, we commit to:

  • Notify you of the incident as soon as possible
  • Investigate and inform you of the causes of the incident
  • Take the necessary measures to the extent reasonable to lessen the negative and detrimental effects that may result from the incident

Limitation of liability

In no event shall the undertakings defined in the above point relating to the notification in the event of a security breach be equated with any acknowledgement of fault or responsibility as to the occurrence of the incident in question.

Transfer of personal data abroad

No transfer outside the European Union

The Publisher agrees not to transfer the personal data of its users outside the European Union.

Modification of the TOS and the Privacy Policy

In case of modification of these TOS, commitment not to lower the level of confidentiality substantially without the prior information of the persons concerned

We are committed to inform you in the event of a substantial modification of these TOS, and not to lower the level of confidentiality of your data in a substantial way without informing you and obtaining your consent.

Applicable law and terms of Appeal

Arbitration Clause

You expressly agree that any dispute that may arise as a result of these TOS, including its interpretation or performance, shall be subject to arbitration proceedings under the rules of the chosen arbitration platform of a common Agreement, to which you will adhere wholeheartedly.

Data portability

Data portability

The publisher is committed to offering you the possibility to have you return all the data concerning you on request. The user is thus guaranteed a better control of his data, and keeps the possibility to reuse them. This data must be provided in an open and easily reusable format.